Stir Fry Music Revival 2010
September 3 at 11:00am – September 5 at 11:30pm
Snipes Farm (15 mins from NE Philly)
890 West Bridge Street
Morrisville, PA
Stir Fry Music Revival 2010
September 3 at 11:00am – September 5 at 11:30pm
Snipes Farm (15 mins from NE Philly)
890 West Bridge Street
Morrisville, PA
Article: Philly Folk Fest 2009
The Philadelphia Folk Festival is not really in Philadelphia. It takes place in the Philly suburb of Montgomery County:
1323 Salford Station Road (Clemers Mill Road and Salford Station Road)Schwenksville, PA 19473
The Old Pool Farm
August August 19 at 9:00am – August 23 at 12:00pm
Thursday – THURSDAY CAMPING STAGE SHOW FOR ALL-FESTIVAL CAMPING TICKET HOLDERS ONLY
Hoots & Hellmouth
Cadillac Sky
Audra Mae
Glossary
Friday
AA Bondy
Spinning Leaves
Marc Silver
Annie & The Beekeepers
Sweetback Sisters
Vienna Teng
Blame Sally
Djarara
Jah Levi
Bonnie Prince Billy
Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Host and MC Gene Shay
Phila Songwriters Project:
Ryan Tennis
Tania Alexandra
The Fleeting Ends
Johnny Miles
Friday Afternoon Concert
MC: Jesse & Levi
2:30-3:00 Annie & the Beekeepers
3:15-3:45 Marc Silver
4:00-4:30 Spinning Leaves
4:45-5:15 AA Bondy
5:30-6:00 The Sweetback Sisters
Friday Evening Concert
Piper: Dennis Hangey
MC: Gene Shay
7:30-8:00 Djarara
8:10-8:35 Blame Sally
8:45-9:10 Vienna Teng
9:25-9:50 Jah Levi
10:05-11:00 Bonnie Prince Billy
11:15-12:00 Gandalf Murphy & the Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Saturday
Horse Feathers
Jeff Tweedy
Chris Smither
Erin McKeown
Taj Mahal
Mike Cross
The Giving Tree Band
Iain Matthews
Shannon Whitworth
Malinky
Sonos
Harlem Blues & Jazz Band
Host and MC Gene Shay
Helen Leicht, Philly Local showcase:
Jake Snider
Tin Bird Choir
Mason Porter
Dave Quicks Trio
Ben Arnold
Kids Corner Showcase hosted by WXPN’s Kathy O’Connell (noon-2pm)
Special appearance from:
The Spinning Leaves, plus
12:00 pm: Two of a Kind
1:00 pm: Ken Ulansey Whirled Music
2:00 pm: Djarara
Saturday Afternoon Concert
MC Andy Braunfeld
4:00-4:30 Horse Feathers
4:45-6:00 Jeff Tweedy
Saturday Evening Concert
Piper: Dennis Hangey
MC: Gene Shay
7:30-8:15 Chris Smither & the Motivators
8:30-8:55 Erin McKeown
9:00 Harlem Jazz and Blues Choir
9:50-11:05 Taj Mahal
11:15-11:50 Mike Cross
Sunday
Joe Pug
Iain Matthews
Susan Werner w/Natalia Zukerman
+ Trina Hamlin
The Subdudes
Richard Thompson
Butch Ross
Ken Ulansey Whirled Music
Joel Zoss
Mickey Clark & The Blue Norther
That 1 Guy
Clay Ross
Cheers Elephant
Kyle Offidani
Two Of A Kind
Scott Pryor and the
Common Sinners
Rockin’ Acoustic Circus
Host and MC Gene Shay
Canadian Stage:
Treasa Levasseur
Nudie & The Turks
Justin Rutledge
Lee Harvey Osmond
Amelia Curran
Sunday Concert
MC: Gene Shay
4:00-4:20 Great Groove Band
4:30-4:55 Joe Pug
5:00-5:25 Iain Matthews
5:35-6:00 Susan Werner
6:15-6:40 Malinky
6:50-7:25 Rockin’ Acoustic Circus
7:35-8:10 Subdudes
8:15-9:15 Richard Thompson
Time, 1315 Samson Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Open Mic / Jam every Monday evening starting at 10:00 PM
Jazz, Funk, Fusion
See some of the best musicians the world has to offer… for free!
Type: Music and Arts – Concert
Where: Camp Barefoot 4, Bartow, FL
When: Saturday, August 21 from 2:30 am to 4:30 am
Coyle’s Rox Box
6080 Ridge Ave.
Philadelphia, PA
Philly fusion Project crosses many styles over its R&B rhythm. Featuring the soulful vocals of Vikki Wright, Warren Ddog Davis playing smooth keys and Bass, getting funky with Andre Bam Bam Adams on drums holding it down.
David Rowan & Wet Pet keep the funk alive with a more rockin’ vibe, while Wynrise bring all of those styles along with a jam band side.
Come, let the music soothe your soul…
…